Category Menu
Online Shop /  
Sale!

Wichard Soft Snatch Blocks

$445.95$4,115.95 incl GST

SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Description

Wichard Soft Snatch Blocks:

Available in 4 models, the new collection of soft snatch blocks will quickly become an essential piece of kit: flying sail furling, furler terminals, rigging deviation, barber-haulers.
Made from anodized aluminium, these are both lightweight and robust. The Dyneema loop ensures easy installation. They are easy to open and close too, thanks to the Velcro strip.

Applications:

  • Terminals for flying sail furlers.
  • 2:1 mainsail halyard.
  • Rigging deviation.
  • Barber-hauler.

Working load (WL): for nautical applications

Working Load Limit (WLL): for industrial applications only.
The safety factor is 5 times the breaking load.
WLL = Breaking load / 5

 

Wichard Snatch Blocks10mm - WL: 2000kg12mm - WL: 3000kg16mm - WL: 4500kg20mm - WL: 7000kg
MaterialsAnodised aluminium - Dyneema loopAnodised aluminium - Dyneema loopAnodised aluminium - Dyneema loopAnodised aluminium - Dyneema loop
Rope size10121620
Loop diameter (mm)56810
Working load (kg)2000300045007000
Breaking load (kg)40006000900014000
Weight (g)99141249461
A (mm)10121620
B (mm)59647990
C (mm)41465570
D diameter (mm)56810

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Size:

10mm / 2000kg, 12mm / 3000kg, 16mm / 4500kg, 20mm / 7000kg, 24mm / 9000kg, 32mm / 15000kg