Category Menu
Online Shop /  

Wichard – MXEvo

$88.95$165.95 incl GST

Clear

Description

MXEvo is the new generation of one-piece blocks developed by Wichard.
Thanks to the leash, this MXEvo version can’t loose its pin while opening, manipulating and closing the block. The pin is forged in high-resistant 17.4PH stainless steel.Main MXEvo features:
> Dedicated to heavy load applications
> Impressive working and breaking load limits
> Captive pin on the standard version
> Becket function to make tackles
> Rope kept on track thanks to the fins
> Optimised weight and dimensions
> Easy opening – Easy rope installation
> Two versions existing in three sizes
> Limited rope wear thanks to the track conception
> Monoblock item (without mechanical part) for a better reliability
> For max rope size 8 mm

Applications

> 2:1 halyard purchase: mainsail, spinnaker, gennaker
> Flying sail furler terminals: tensioning at the top or from the bottom
MXEvo’s#11603#11604#11605#11613 Allen Head#11614 Allen Head#11615 Allen Head
Materials316L stainless steel grade316L stainless steel grade316L stainless steel grade316L stainless steel grade316L stainless steel grade316L stainless steel grade
Rope sizePour cordage de 8 mmPour cordage de 10 mmPour cordage de 14 mmPour cordage de 8 mmPour cordage de 10 mmPour cordage de 14 mm
Length (mm)536277536277
Width (mm)263644263644
Working load (kg)10401760264072013001760
Breaking load (kg)230041006000170035005000
Weight (g)5310922248100204
A (mm)181822181822
B (mm)131822131822
C (mm)79117911
D diameter (mm)68106810

Additional information

Weight .3 kg
Pin Head Type

Captive Shackle Pin, Allen Head Pin

Size:

6mm Pin, Max Line: 8mm, 8mm Pin, Max Line: 10mm, 10mm Pin, Max Line: 14mm