Category Menu
Online Shop /  
Sale!

Wichard Speedlink Webbing Eye Snap Shackles

$259.95$405.95 incl GST

Description

Wichard Speedlink Webbing Eye Snap Shackles:

Speed-link is the new trigger snap shackle offering an excellent weight / performance ratio. Its specific shape makes it perfect for foresail tack points.

  • Ultra lightweight: developed by using finite element analysis software, Speed-link has an optimised design thanks to its shape, cut-outs and ribs. The design gives it one of the best strength/weight ratios on the market.
  • Easy opening: opening under load, whether manually or using release fid, is easy and effortless thanks to the generous passage diameter and its optimised slopes.
  • No accidental opening: the special shape of the latch reduces inertia and avoids unintentional opening, especially under impact.
  • Sturdy: Speed-link is forged in HR stainless steel and can bear outstanding working and breaking loads for a minimum weight.
  • Modern design: its ultra-technical lines avoid excessive rope wear and prevent adjacent lines from jamming.

Applications:

  • Foresail tack points.
Wichard Speedlink Trigger Snap Shackles#2750#2752#2754#2756
MaterialsHR 17.4 PH stainless steel gradeHR 17.4 PH stainless steel gradeHR 17.4 PH stainless steel gradeHR 17.4 PH stainless steel grade
Length (mm)7283102128
Working load (kg)1100144023204300
Weight (g)5895174337
A (mm)14172125
B (mm)11131721
C (mm)23263559

Additional information

Weight .3 kg
Length:

2750 / 72mm, 2752 / 83mm, 2754 / 102mm, 2756 / 128mm